iOS app Android app View apps View mobile website

Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 5 February 2015



This is a summary of the way Brisbane Airport Corporation manages personal information (i.e. the information we hold about you). The detail is set out in our Complete Privacy Policy.

The date this summary was last revised is at the top of the page. See “Last Updated”.



We run a diverse business and carry out our functions and activities in a manner that is respectful of your personal information. We manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Principles).






We usually collect personal information directly from you e.g. when you make an enquiry, enter a promotion run by us or make an application for security access. 


We also collect some information indirectly as a result of your use of the airport or your interactions with us e.g. through our Electronic Monitoring Systems and in-building infrastructure.


Sometimes we collect your personal information from other sources such as our contractors who perform services on our behalf, organisations that you may purchase products or services from via links from our website and publicly available sources or information.


We need to know who we are dealing with for most matters (like booking car parking online) but, if it is practical (like making a general enquiry), you can use a pseudonym or remain anonymous.


If you do not provide us with your personal information when we ask you to do so, we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or information you request. In some cases you may not be able to access parts of Brisbane Airport. Refer to our Complete Privacy Policy.




We use and disclose your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us and for other related purposes where you would reasonably expect us to do so. Also, in circumstances where you give us consent or if the Privacy Principles authorise us to do so. For example we may use and disclose personal information to:

  • develop, improve, manage and administer our products and services;keep in contact with you at your request;
  • issue and maintain airport authorities, licenses, passes, and permits;
  • maintain records that are required for security, aviation, insurance or legal purposes;
  • conduct retail and marketing activities;
  • manage incidents and for investigation and analysis; and maintain and manage airport operations, safety and security.


We may combine or link the personal information we collect from you with other information we already hold about you and use it to support our functions and activities.


We will only send direct marketing to you if you have agreed to receive it. If you later tell us that you don’t want to receive direct marketing, we will respect your wishes.We will give you easy ways to opt out. Refer to our Complete Privacy Policy.


We use and disclose information (including personal information) that is collected by our Electronic Monitoring Systems for Safety, Operations, Emergency and Security purposes.


Although we run our business in Australia sometimes we may disclose personal information to entities located overseas.Some of our contracted service providers are located in Singapore.


When you use our Online Platforms we may use “cookies” to track your preferences so we can target or improve marketing relevance to you.We also gather statistical data that is collected when you use our Online Platforms and use it to analyse the usage and performance of our products and improve our offerings.If you use our free wireless internet at the Brisbane Airport we also gather download information in accordance with the terms of use for that product. For more information, see our Complete Privacy Policy.



We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.


If we use third party data storage providers to store your information we will ensure those providers take appropriate measures to protect that personal information.


When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will ensure it is securely destroyed or de-identified.



You can ask for access to the personal information that we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct that personal information. For more information, see our Complete Privacy Policy.



If you have a complaint about a privacy issue please let us know at You can find out how to make a complaint and how we will deal with it by reading our Complete Privacy Policy.



We welcome your questions or comments about our privacy policies and procedures.You can contact us at or call us during business hours and ask for our Privacy Officer on +61 7 3406 3000. Alternatively, you can write to us c/- Privacy Officer, Brisbane Airport Corporation, P.O. Box 61, Hamilton Central, Queensland, Australia 4007.



You can read our detailed Privacy Policy here.